LOGIN

RSS Facebook Twitter YouTube
GLOSSARY       

SEARCHGLOSSARY

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

PROFILESEARCH

Fish Eggs?

Home Forums My Aquarium Fish Eggs?

This topic contains 8 replies, has 2 voices, and was last updated by  Matt 9 years, 8 months ago.

Viewing 9 posts - 1 through 9 (of 9 total)
  • Author
    Posts
  • #299398

    becca11
    Participant

    I have a freshwater tank with tropical fish. There are eggs on the side of the tank walls, could they be fish eggs? This has happend once before, but they got ate by something. They arn’t on the bottom of the tank or on the plants, but on the side of that tank. Could they maybe be snail eggs then? Because there are some small snails in the tank aswell.

    Currently in the tank are:
    Some neon tetras, A catfish, 2 rainbow tetras, afew white clouds, and some glowlight tetras, and snails. All the fish are in the tetra family though(except the catfish).

    Does anyone know what these eggs might belong to?

    Thanks.

    #304589

    Matt
    Keymaster

    Hiya Becca, I think the most likely culprit are the snails. All the other fish you have (except maybe the catfish, but seeing as you have only one I’m discounting it) are “egg scattering” species. That is, when they lay eggs they do so randomly and almost always on the base of the tank or among plants. Hope that helps.

    #304598

    becca11
    Participant

    Okay. Thank you.

    QUOTE(Matt @ Mar 16 2008, 04:13 PM) < {POST_SNAPBACK}>
    Ps – what do the “rainbow” tetras look like? Not a name I’m familiar with…

    “Common Name: Tetra – White Skirt

    Other Common Names: Blueberry Tetra, Strawberry Tetra, Rainbow Tetra

    Scientific Name: Gymnocorymbus ternetzi (Full Taxonomy)

    Group: Tetra”

    Found on; centralpets.com

    #304599

    becca11
    Participant

    I thought I would add this in too;

    The snails and fish are also picking at the eggs. Not so much the snails, but the fish are really interested.

    The eggs are tiny round things, and if you look closely there is a blue-ish dot in the middle of it or so. They’re in clusters in about 3-4 different spots on the side of the tank.

    #304602

    Matt
    Keymaster

    Aah this is the leucistic form of Gymnocorymbus ternetzi …cheers Becca. And yes, they sound like snail eggs!

    #304613

    becca11
    Participant

    Thats what I thought too, But I wanted to ask on here first.

    I also removed all of the eggs I could see from the tank. I dont want anymore snails then I already have, haha.

    #304788

    becca11
    Participant

    Alright, there are more eggs now. I sware to god they wern’t there 20 minutes ago when I fed them.

    There are no snails around them, at all.

    And I saw the cat fish thingy by the eggs, like swimming upright, against the side of the tank. Could they be the catfish’s? Wait. I only have one catfish thingy though..

    Should I leave them in there this time and see if they hatch?

    #304789

    becca11
    Participant

    Hmm, and if they turn out not to even be eggs.. Is there anything else that they could be?

    #304790

    Matt
    Keymaster

    I doubt that any catfish would lay eggs without the presence of others Becca. What type of fish is it? Can you describe the “eggs” in more detail?

Viewing 9 posts - 1 through 9 (of 9 total)

You must be logged in to reply to this topic.