LOGIN

RSS Facebook Twitter YouTube
GLOSSARY       

SEARCHGLOSSARY

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

PROFILESEARCH

mikev

Forum Replies Created

Viewing 15 posts - 1,006 through 1,020 (of 1,048 total)
  • Author
    Posts
  • in reply to: Homaloptera spp. #343752

    mikev
    Participant

    QUOTE (Matt @ Jun 3 2010, 04:50 PM) <{POST_SNAPBACK}>
    Hi Thomas do you have any idea where this fish was imported from, or what it came in with?

    I’m pretty sure this is the fish I got today… I was promised seven, but three turned out to be h.smithi contaminants

    in reply to: Corydoras eques? #343741

    mikev
    Participant

    Very interesting photo…thanks…

    I would not bet my life on this, of course, but I’ve been told that metae X panda does not happen before putting them together, and no hybrid came out from the tank where I have both spawning most of the time. I even have a metae male that always tries to spawn with pandas… still nothing.

    in reply to: Liniparhomaloptera disparis #343729

    mikev
    Participant

    This may be of use: Heiko Bleher’s trip report has photos of another Vanmanenia sp.

    in reply to: Corydoras eques? #343723

    mikev
    Participant

    Talking about hybridization: it would be really nice to have some data on which species hybridize and which don’t…. imho there is nothing wrong in mixing cories of different species if they are all in sufficient numbers and known not to hybridize…
    I keep most of my cories separately, except for mixing c.panda with c.metae… known not to hybridize and indeed while both species regularly spawn, nothing funny has happened. I would have mixed some others if I had any sense which may or may not hybridize.

    in reply to: Rhinogobius spp. #343409

    mikev
    Participant

    Pretty sure that I was losing fry to fungus… the fry was immobile for ten days, and as vulnerable as an egg would be… and water movement from a strong air stone dealt with this.

    in reply to: Rhinogobius spp. #343377

    mikev
    Participant

    I don’t know. 🙁

    The fish looks a lot like R.duospilus (wui is the old name), but what you are saying about the eggs and fry is not consistent with what I and others have observed; 12 is about the largest you can see from a single spawn (mine were even smaller), and the fry is larger than 5mm (more like 7mm).

    The hues are also different…but hard to know if this is significant.

    Now, R.diospilus is a complex… it is possible to have two similarly looking species that are actually different. (I guess this is the situation when one starts counting rays…)


    On dead fry: what is your aeration situation? increase O2 & water movement. Ensure cleanness.

    (IMHO fry deaths are rarely random… but rather indicative of something being done wrong.)

    in reply to: Rhinogobius spp. #343167

    mikev
    Participant

    Which Rhino species are you breeding? 50 is too high for R.Wui, but possibly my R.wui breeding article will be of some use.

    in reply to: Rhinogobius spp. #343106

    mikev
    Participant

    Those are confusable it seems….

    In the LOL profile for hainanensis, here, look at the first photo. It is no v.hainanensis (not just because the markings are wrong, but also because Hainan was a close military district until recently and there was no fish export from there…and this photo has been around for years.)… so this may be it. Fishbase has a long list of Vanmanenia species we know nothing about, plus Glaniopsis multiradiata allegedly also similar.

    in reply to: Rhinogobius spp. #343092

    mikev
    Participant

    QUOTE (Matt @ May 7 2011, 07:17 PM) <{POST_SNAPBACK}>
    One thing I have noticed is it only seems bothered when the gastros are on the substrate. Never touches them when they’re on the wood or tank glass.

    Same here… that’s why the Vannie is on plants (it cannot stick to glass well). i have a tank with Chenis and Gastros…. I cannot recall when I saw gastros on the ground last…not for a couple of years.

    QUOTE
    The Vanmanenia is nice – what species?

    This is v.hainanensis. Not confusable with disparis.

    in reply to: Rhinogobius spp. #343066

    mikev
    Participant

    QUOTE (Matt @ May 6 2011, 09:45 PM) <{POST_SNAPBACK}>
    Charles (torso) seems to be able to distinguish them quite easily but I’m still confused.

    Pseudogastromyzons, even <2" males, chase vannies away easily.

    QUOTE
    Nice photo Jim, will add it to the profile when I finish writing it!

    You’ll have to figure out which one it is then…

    in reply to: Rhinogobius spp. #343051

    mikev
    Participant

    Yep, it is….with good red too, it seems

    (of course, there is that issue of P.cheni vs P.myersi…. but it is one of the two…)

    Need to find more now

    in reply to: Rhinogobius spp. #343040

    mikev
    Participant

    Yep, this happened.

    Glad you like him Jim… now all you need is to find a few more, they are more fun as a group….

    Did Cheni also come from the disparis/vannies shipment? (Check that it is a cheni and not something else… while vannies and gobies actually come from the same streams right around HK, asaik there are no pseudogastros there…. )

    in reply to: Loach Eggs #342846

    mikev
    Participant

    Thanks, Jim,

    They are getting braver too… I see them out during the hour of madness…11-12pm, during and after dinner, is the time when the ladies beat up the guys and the lizards… the fry used to hide, now they watch.

    in reply to: Liniparhomaloptera disparis #342843

    mikev
    Participant

    QUOTE (plaamoo @ Apr 28 2011, 12:45 PM) <{POST_SNAPBACK}>
    Even within the US. I’ve seen cheni, beaufortia, s. wui, & l.h.disparis as HK plecos here in the west. Another example of common names being nearly worthless if you really want to know what you have.

    Plus, I think I saw all of them called Borneo Suckers too….

    Surely, useless, but what if this is they only thing you can go by? (Aquabid without photos).

    in reply to: Loach Eggs #342834

    mikev
    Participant

    Here is a new shot of their possible older sibling (shown before on the S.elongata thread):

    I’m surprised to see some color already, most of the adults I got at 1″+ with no color yet, this fry is 0.5″ and less than 2 weeks old… This does not help with figuring the species, the same yellow appears in both species.

Viewing 15 posts - 1,006 through 1,020 (of 1,048 total)

     Next Entries »